General Commentary
[…] Paraphrased from the text of the Abstract of the US Patent, Please see for yourself at: USTPO

Marijuana is listed as a Schedule I (the most restrictive) drug under section 893.03(1), Florida Statutes (2013). A drug is classified for Schedule I of Florida’s controlled substance list if scientific evidence shows that the drug: 1) has a high potential for abuse; 2) has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and 3) its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards.

Section 893.0355(2), Florida Statutes, delegates authority to the Florida Attorney General “to adopt rules rescheduling specified substances to a less controlled schedule, or deleting specified substances from a schedule . . . .” On December 12, 2012,

Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi, responding to petitions received from the Cannabis Action Network (CAN), flatly refused to reschedule marijuana or to even consider the proposal.