Billy’s Blog
[…] Mike Pompeo (R-Kan.). HR 4432, superficially named the “Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act” and commonly referred to as “The DARK Act” by anti-GMO activists, intends to prevent any individual state from passing its own GMO Labeling law such as Vermont, Connecticut and Maine have recently done.  Proposed HR 4432, if passed, would create an unconstitutional encroachment on the laws of Florida. As candidate for Florida Attorney General I pledge to use the full power of the 9th and 10th Amendments to the U.S. Constitution to shield Florida from such federal overreach. Indeed, section 16.52, Florida Statutes, clearly mandates the Florida Attorney General  “to oppose any existing or proposed federal legislative encroachments upon constitutional state powers . . . [and] to pursue that course best calculated to preserve and safeguard the constitutional state powers of the government of this state.” We, as a sovereign state and as responsible individuals, have every right to control what goes on within the borders of our state for the protection of the health, safety and welfare of all Floridians.

 

Bill Wohlsifer (LPF) Candidate for Attorney General

www.BillW2014.com